Official Selections

2020 Reel Girls Film Festival

Congratulations to all of our filmmakers!

Best Narrative Short Film  (9-14)

  • The Lonely Doll in the Park- Vibha Kashyap 

  • WANTED - Hera Farago 

  • Camina Conmigo (Walk Besides Me) - Students of C.E.I.P.

  • Earth - Eesha Chauhan 

  • Life After Death - Sol Garcia-Terraza

  • Runaway- Michelle Tang 

  • The Guitar- Brianna Quimby 

  • The Note Book - Esabella Strickland 

Best Documentary Film (9-14)

  • Elise, The Unsung Hero - Mia Molinari, Leah Abraham

  • My Life with Rainbows - Elena Pendleton 

  • Worried- Ava Snow 

Best Documentary Film (15-19)

  • Crushing It - TJ Hourigan, Morgan Kane 

  • In Search of Rekha Hasda- Hasanul Hoq 

  • Home: Joselyn’s Story - Susana Torres, Griselda Martinez, Isabel Lozano, Leonie Sarath, Nattaly Gomez, Annie Delgado 

  • Venus - Gabi Bania 

  • Independence - Pauline Rajski

  • Onyi: The Path To Finding Me - Tamara Sims, Elissa Fong, Brigette Barrales, Tamara Sims

  • She’s Got Game - Marisela Lopez, Sissi Revas, Adriana Mendoza

Best Music Video (15-19)

  • “Gravity” Lola Rising - Leila Parker, Yubin 

  • Right Place Wrong Time - Megan Hensinger, Noah Wasacz 

  • Notebook - Kassidy Delp 

  • Caesar Rodney - Anna Dorflinger 

  • Til’ Death Do Us Part - Valeria Perez 

  • Mod Mod Teenage World - Adelaide Wilson 

Best Animation (9-14) 

  • Mysterious Ocean - Zhang Lu-yang 

  • Lilly Gets A Pet - The Bum Family 

  • In The Gym - Evangelina Sarett

  • The Weather Forecast - Zhou Kemi 

  • A Story About How Our Little Giraffe Got Her Spots Back  - Sofia Leyepa 

  • Kikki Racoon The Movie - Jade Dandan Evangelista 

  • Beehold - Paula Allen 

  • 100% Girl - Chen Liangyu 

  • K.I.K. Animation: Pizza - Lior Katz, Danielle Ionova 

  • Little Pink Riding Hood - Alba Cuevas Padules, Milagros Servían Acosta

  • Friends Love - Diya M

Best Narrative Short Film  (15-19)

  • Blackout- Megan Hensinger

  • It Happens - Olga Artushevska 

  • INOPIA- Daniela Dupinet 

  • A Girl’s Best Friend- Ronni Garrett

  • Ulani- Chloe Merriman

  • Sunflower- Miranda Nicusanti 

  • Wrapped Up - Miranda Nicusanti 

  • The Pickle Aisle- Georgia Bobo

  • My Light- Sophia Romulo 

  • Melted- Kaia Goudreau 

  • The Deadly Diction Duel -Nuala Kilroy, Sarah Milch

  • If I Can’t Have You, No One Can - Caroline Solakian 

  • The Advisory Club - Yazemin Yilmaz 

  • Dating Simulator - Kate Franklin 

  • Baked Goods - Sarah Blake 

  • Wo Ai Ni Mama - Maya Peters 

  • Rescue - Morgane Guérin 

  • Ideal Reality - Yazemin Yilmaz 

  • Major Tom - Grace Conley, Kaya Trefez

  • The Guitar- Brianna Quimby 

  • My Red Ball - Esabella Strickland 

Best Screenplay (15-19) 

  • Uncertainty - Arianna Oxford 

  • The Weird House Party - Caroline Riechel 

  • When the Dust Settled - Lucie Bridgman 

  • The Game Is Clue - Ronnie Side

  • You Are What You Eat Script - Nicole Isobela 

  • Trust Fall Screenplay - Blaise Williamson 

  • The Deadly Diction Duel Script - Sarah Milch, Nuala Kilroy

  • Potluck Screenplay - Olivia Squires, Jared Goudsmith

  • Karen - Sydney Santalino 

  • Don’t Shoot - Taya Boothe 

  • North To North - Nhu Lai 

Best Animation (15-19) 

  • The Adventures of Balloon Bunny and Mr. Dragon - Elizabeth Hogan 

  • Wish Upon A Snowman - Miu Nakata 

  • Farm To Trash - Erika Totoro 

  • Brutus - Julia Samborski 

  • Meow - Wang Wen-jing

  • Space is not that Scary - Mia Lobo 

  • Nursery Crimes: The Case of Humpty Dumpty - Anne Ploegman 

  • Fish Fish Bish - Katherine Li, Christine Yan 

  • The Mystery of the Moonflower - Gabi Bania 

Reel Girls Film Festival   google-site-verification: google8a1b9dbeaffa344a.html